Privacy en cookies

Data protection

The Snyders&Rockox House attaches great importance to respecting your privacy. Most of the information is available on or via the website without any personal data having to be provided. In certain cases, however, you might be asked for personal information. Where this is the case, the data will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992. The Snyders&Rockox House provides you in that respect with the following guarantees:

  • Your personal data will only be collected and processed in order to provide you with the requested information or to deliver the online service you desire.
  • The processing of your personal data remains limited to the intended objective.
  • Your personal details will not be revealed to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes.
  • You have access to your personal data at all times and can verify its accuracy.
  • The Snyders&Rockox House takes the best possible security precautions to prevent third parties from misusing your personal data.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small data files that are saved automatically to your computer's hard drive. On each visit, the information is sent back to the website manager and allows access to the site to proceed more easily and efficiently.Most internet browsers give you the possibility of deleting cookies from your hard drive or of rejecting cookies before they are installed. See the instructions for your browser for more information in this regard.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information that the cookie generates about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to Google and stored on its servers in the United States. Google uses this information to record how you use the website, to generate reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the data on Google's behalf. Google will not combine your IP address with other data Google holds. You can refuse to allow the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that you might be unable in that case to utilise all the possibilities offered by this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes specified above.

Intellectual property rights

You have the right to consult the information on this site, to download and reproduce it for you personal use, provided that you cite the source, in accordance with the Copyright Act of 30 June 1994.
This permission does not apply, however, to texts for which explicit restrictions are placed on their use. Prior permission is always required for the reproduction or use of multimedia information (sound, images, software, etc.). You can contact the Snyders&Rockox House regarding the reproduction of the information by e-mailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The Snyders&Rockox House retains all intellectual property rights in respect of the website itself and of the information made available on it.
If you infringe the Snyders&Rockox House's intellectual or other rights and fail to comply with the conditions mentioned above, you undertake to compensate the Snyders&Rockox House or third parties and to indemnify them against any claims or liabilities arising from such infringement.

Confidentiality

Any unsolicited comments or material you communicate to the Snyders&Rockox House, including information on or responses to the content of this site, will be treated as non-confidential. The Snyders&Rockox House disclaims any obligation arising from the consequences of such general reactions and information. The Snyders&Rockox House may use such reactions and information as it sees fit, excepting the limitations imposed by the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992. You consent to the Snyders&Rockox House using the ideas, concepts, knowledge and techniques contained in your reactions for any purpose whatsoever, including the development and conception of new services.

Disputes

This on-line agreement and all disputes and claims arising from the use of this site or any piece of information on it are subject to the application of Belgian law. By consulting this website, you accept the jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels, Belgium, and agree to bring any disputes solely before those courts.

Snijders&Rockoxhuis respects your data privacy.
Why cookies? Simply because they are used to help the website function, to improve your browser experience, to integrate with social media and to show relevant advertisements tailored to your interests. Click 'I understand' to accept cookies and go directly to the site or click more information.

I accept